Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Northampton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Northampton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Northampton Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Northampton MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Northampton Crime Index 9353236.64479.3
 
Northampton Violent Crimes 113391.2553.5
Northampton Murders 007
Northampton Rapes 620.833.1
Northampton Robberies 1241.5205.8
Northampton Aggravated Assaults 95328.9336.5
 
Northampton Property Crimes 8222845.53906.1
Northampton Burglaries 117405813.2
Northampton Larceny/Thefts 6342194.72601.7
Northampton Motor Vehicle Thefts 71245.8501.5
 
Northampton Arsons 1  413.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Northampton crime collection area population of 28,888.
  • Northampton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Northampton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Northampton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Northampton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Northampton crime level is worse than national average.

 NORTHAMPTON STATISTICS
 Northampton Population: 28978
 Male Population: 12480
 Female Population: 16498
 Households: 11880
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.14
Northampton Population
Northampton Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement